This web site requires Javascript to display correctly. Please enable Javascript in your browser setting then refresh the page. Thank you.
You seem to be using an old version of Internet Explorer. Unfortunately we don't currently support versions prior to Internet Explorer 9. We'd be delighted if you would take the time to revisit our site using a more modern browser.

PRIVACY POLICY

 

OUR CONTACT DETAILS

We are Plastic Milk Limited. a company registered in England and Wales with company registration number 08447662.

Our address is: Plastic Milk Ltd, The Albany Boathouse, Lower Ham Road, Kingston, KT2 5BB, UK
Our telephone number is: +44 (0)20 8549 2093
Our primary e-mail address is:

For matters relating to privacy and data protection please contact Jon Marsh using the e-mail address: or via the details above.

THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The types of personal information we collect can be summarised as follows:

  • Identity information – name, job title etc.
  • Contact information – e-mail address, phone number, postal address etc.
  • Financial information – e.g. bank details required for the payment of suppliers
  • Technical and usage data –  e.g. IP addresses, browser and operating system identifiers collected via our web site
  • Marketing and communication preferences.

We do not collect special category personal data (as identified by the ICO) such as race, ethnicity, sexual orientation, health information etc.

We do not collect information relating to children under the age of 16.

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect personal information about you in the following circumstances:

  • When you contact us directly via e-mail, post, phone or social media
  • When you sign up to our newsletter
  • When you access our web site
  • When we identify (via publically accessible sources) that you work at a company or organisation to whom our services may be relevant and useful.

HOW WE USE THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect personal information for the following purposes:

To enable us to provide services to our clients
The lawful basis for this is that we have a legitimate interest in using personal information to conduct our business and/or that the use of personal information is necessary to fulfil contractual obligations.

To enable us respond to business enquiries
The lawful basis for this is that we have a legitimate interest in using personal information to conduct our business.

To introduce our services to individuals at companies or organisations
The lawful basis for this is that it is in our legitimate interests to market our services where we have taken care to ensure that they are relevant to the individual at the company or organisation we are contacting.

To provide relevant news and updates about our services via our newsletter
The lawful basis for this is that we obtain consent from newsletter subscribers and that consent may be withdrawn at any time.

To secure and optimise our web site
The lawful basis for this is that we have a legitimate interest in ensuring that our web site is safe, reliable and operating efficiently.

To analyse the use of our web site
The lawful basis for this is that we have a legitimate interest in monitoring the effectiveness of our web site.

HOW WE STORE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will do everything we can to keep your information secure including taking appropriate measures to secure our offices and devices.

It is possible that in some circumstances that we may need to share personal information with the following external third parties:

  • HMRC and UK-based regulators
  • UK-based professional advisors such as accountants
  • Police and crime agencies.

We also make use of a number of third-party cloud-based services which may lead to personal information being transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA). The services we currently use are: Dropbox, Evernote and MailChimp. All of these are based in the United States and are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield which obliges them to provide strong data protection. We use strong passwords and 2-factor authentication where it is available.

HOW LONG WE KEEP PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR

We will keep your personal information only for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected or as long as required to meet any legal obligations.

COOKIES AND THIRD PARTY LINKS

We do not use cookies to track visitors to our web site.

This policy does not apply to any third party web sites that are linked to from our site.

YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access
You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification
You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure
You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing
You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability
You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact Jon Marsh using the e-mail address or by calling our office on +44 (0)20 8549 2093 if you wish to make a request.

HOW TO COMPLAIN

If you have any concerns about how we use your data please contact Jon Marsh using the e-mail address or by calling our office on +44 (0)20 8549 2093.

If you are unhappy with how we have used your data you can also complain to the ICO.

The ICO’s address is: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

The ICO’s helpline number is: +44 (0)303 123 1113

LAST UPDATED

This policy was last updated on 9th April 2019.